2021 U SPORTS MHKY COMMITMENTS

Commitments in U SPORTS men’s ice hockey since October, 2020. List updated regularly.

The 2021-22 U CUP will be hosted by Acadia University in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

* = NOT CONFIRMED

AUS

ACADIA AXEMEN:

F Keegan Stevenson (OHL)

*G Max Paddock (WHL)

F Orlando Mainolfi (QMJHL)

F Luke Zazula (WHL)

F Adam McMaster (OHL)

DALHOUSIE TIGERS:

F Liam Peyton (QMJHL)

F Barret Kirwin (OHL)

F Jaret Baker (QMJHL)

G Alex MacDonald (MHL)

F. Evan MacKinnon (MHL)

F Caleb Hart (MHL)

MONCTON AIGLES BLEUS:

D Alexis Arsenault (QMJHL)

F Nathael Roy (QMJHL)

F Alex Couture (QMJHL)

F Max Boudreau (MJAHL)

F Edouard St-Laurent (QMJHL)

F Olivier-Luc Hache (QMJHL)

F Paycen Bjorklund (AJHL)

ST. FX X-MEN: –

F Jacob Hudson (QMJHL)

D Clarke Webster (BCHL)

F Cameron Hebert (NCAA)

F Connor Roberts (OHL)

F Zack Trott (AHL)

SMU HUSKIES:

F Andrew Coxhead (QMJHL)

G Justin Sumarah (MJHL)

*F Nathan Dunkley (HockeyEttan)

*D Dennis Busby (OHL)

D Justin MacPherson

NEW HEAD COACH: Tyler Naugler

UNB REDS:

F James Phelan (ECHL)

G Griffin Outhouse (ECHL)

F Brandon Saigeon (ECHL)

D Adam McCormick (QMJHL)

F Thomas Casey (QMJHL)

D Nathan Larose (QMJHL)

D Ross MacDougal (Acadia/U SPORTS)

UPEI PANTHERS: –

*F Danil Antropov (OHL)

*D Kurtis Henry (OHL)

*G Jonah Capriotti (NCAA III)

*D Richard Whittaker (OHL)

*G Lucas Fitzpatrick (QMJHL)

*F Kaleb Pearson (OHL)

OUA

OUA announces cancellation of sanctioned sport programming up to March 31,  2021 - Ontario University Athletics

BROCK BADGERS:

G Mario Peccia (OJHL)

G Aiden Hughes (GOJHL)

F Matt O’Brien (OJHL)

F Cole Tymkin (GOJHL)

F Justin Kyle (GOJHL)

F Sam Marit (BCHL)

F Jake Cella (AJHL)

CARLETON RAVENS:

F Paul Larabie (OHL)

G Cole McLaren (OHL)

F Madoka Suzuki (NCAA)

D Andrew Hunt (SJHL)

F Michael Farren (WHL)

D Kaleb Bulych (WHL)

F Liam Ryan (BCHL)

CONCORDIA STINGERS:

D Kyle Havlena (QMJHL)

D Charles Tremblay (QMJHL)

*F Marc-Antoine Benoit (QMJHL)

D Nathan Lavoie (QMJHL)

G Thomas Sigouin (QMJHL)

D Jacob Herauf (WHL)

*D Isiah Campbell (QMJHL)

G Jordan Naylor (BCHL)

D Ariane Juliene (NCAA)

GUELPH GRYPHONS:

F Michael Little (QMJHL)

D Duncan Penman (OHL)

D Trsitan de Jong (QMJHL)

F Luke Bignell (OHL)

G Gabe Mollot-Hill (NCAA)

F Jacob Winterton (OHL)

D Emmett Gordon (MHL)

LAKEHEAD THUNDERWOLVES:

F Nate Hooper (NCAA)

F Tyler Ho (BCHL)

F Cole Edwards (MHL)

*F Spencer Blackwell (MHL)

F Stephen Fox (MHL)

F Griffin Fox (MHL)

LAURENTIAN VOYAGEURS: PROGRAM DISCONTINUED

*G Cameron Lamour (OHL)

McGILL REDBIRDS:

F Eric Uba (OHL)

G Alexis Shank (QMJHL)

F Mitch Prowse (WHL)

D Gabriel Villeneuve (QMJHL)

F Felix Tourigny (CCHL)

F Drew Bennett (BCHL)

G Lucas Pfiel (OHL)

F Caiden Dailey (WHL)

F Brandon Frattoli (QMJHL)

F Olivier Mathieu (QMJHL)

NIPISSING LAKERS:

D Will Larsen (CCHL)

D Jordan Spadafore (QMJHL)

F Eli Lieffers (USHL)

F Jonathan Reese (MJHL)

F Dylan D’Agostino (MJHL)

F Harrison Caines (OHL)

F Cole Stewart (MHL)

D Alexandre De Gagne (QMJHL)

F Derek Seguin (NOJHL)

F Theo Todd (U SPORTS)

F Charles Farmer (U SPORTS)

ONTARIO TECH RIDGEBACKS:

D James White (OJHL)

F Ryley Lanthier (SJHL/MJHL)

D Marko Jakovljevic (OHL)

F Cameron Hough (MHL)

D Kelton Hatcher (OHL)

F Cullen McLean (OHL)

F Baxter Anderson (BCHL)

uOTTAWA GEE-GEES:

D Peter Stratis (OHL)

F Mathieu Desgagnes (QMJHL)

F Max Grondin (QMJHL)

F Nick Bowman (WHL)

G J.P. Tourigny (CCHL)

QUEEN’S GAELS:

F Trevor Longo (WHL)

D Owen Lalonde (OHL)

F Nolan Hutcheson (OHL)

D Matt Needham (U SPORTS)

D Jack Duff (OHL)

G Christian Purboo (OHL)

D Scott Gervais (U SPORTS)

*F Holden Katzalay (WHL)

X UNIVERSITY RAMS:

*F Michael Cramarrossa (McGill Transfer)

F Joseph Rupoli (OHL)

F Jackson Doherty (OHL)

F Chris Playfair (OHL)

F Adrien Beraldo (OHL)

G Luke Peressini (OUA)

TORONTO VARSITY BLUES:

*F Emett Serensits (OHL)

F Billy Moskal (OHL)

*F Owen Robinson (OHL)

F Danny Katic (OHL)

F Ben Woodhouse (BCHL)

F Ben Dirvin (CCHL)

UQTR PATRIOTES:

G Jonathan Brisson (QMJAHL)

*D Justin Bergeron (QMJHL)

F Félix-Antoine Marcotty (QMJHL)

F Felix Lauzon (Concordia/OUA)

WATERLOO WARRIORS:

F Alex Gritz (NAHL)

F Gavin Wood (CCHL)

WESTERN MUSTANGS:

C Andrew Bruder (OHL)

D Jack York (CCHL)

D Jake Gravelle (OHL)

F Jake Murray (OHL)

F Brett Jacklin (U SPORTS)

F Cal Davis (GOJHL)

WIL. LAURIER GOLDEN HAWKS:

F Tyler Davis (OJHL)

F Jusytn Gurney (BCHL)

F Bair Gendunov (MHL)

F Evan Benwell (MHL)

*F Patrick Brown (MHL)

WINDSOR LANCERS:

D John Parker-Jones (OHL)

F Matt McNamara (OHL)

G Dakota Lund-Cornish (QMJHL)

F Brady Hinz (OHL)

F Hunter Holmes (QMJHL)

YORK LIONS:

F Lucas Theriault (OHL)

F Owen Gilhula (OHL/MHL)

F Jordan McKenna (QMJHL/MHL)

D Michael Mannara (NCAA D1)

F Colton Kalezic (NCAA)

RMC PALADINS

F Mathieu Hébert (OJHL)

F Dylan Wells (SJHL)

F Brent Broaders (MHL)

F Joel Holtrop (OJHL)

CANADA WEST

Canada West

ALBERTA GOLDEN BEARS:

G Nick Schneider (ECHL)

CALGARY DINOS:

F Jake Gricius (ECHL)

GRANT MACEWAN GRIFFINS:

D Sean Comrie (WHL)

F Ryley Appelt (WHL)

F Tyler Smithies (WHL)

G James Porter (BCHL)

F Kobe Mohr (ACAC)

D Hunter Donhoe (BCHL)

F Hunter Lamb (AJHL)

D Loden Schaufler (WHL)

G Ty Taylor (NCAA)

F David Kope (WHL)

MANITOBA BISONS

F Michael King (AJHL)

MOUNT ROYAL COUGARS:

F Ethan Regnier (WHL)

G Riley Sims (NAHL)

F Spencer Moe (WHL)

D Kyle Walker (WHL)

D Levi Kleiboer (NCAA)

F Ty Kolle (WHL)

F Joe Tarzwell (WHL)

F Seth Bafaro (WHL)

REGINA COUGARS:

*D Christian Reimer (WHL)

*G Donovan Buskey (WHL)

F Reilly Krane (WHL)

D Austin King-Cunnighman (SJHL)

TRINITY WESTERN SPARTANS:

F Adam Nobes (SJHL)

G Berk Berkiev (NAHL)

F Jarrett Penner (SJHL)

F Elijah Brown (WHL)

D Kade McMillen (SJHL)

D Kylor Wall (OUA)

F Luke Spadafora (SJHL)

F Michael Spafford (AJHL)

G Talor Joseph (OUA)

F Jadon Joseph (Sweden)

Drake Lindsay (OUA)

SASKATCHEWAN HUSKIES

*D Cole Clayton (WHL)

G Josh Dias (BCHL)

NEW HEAD COACH: Mike Babcock (NHL)

UBC THUNDERBIRDS

F – Jack Wismer (OHL)

F- Cyle McNabb (WHL)

F- Carson Miller (WHL)

F – Scott Atkinson (WHL)

F – Chris Douglas (WHL)

F – Liam Kindree (WHL)

G – Ethan Anders (WHL)